PERSONAL DATA POLICY

This policy concerning the processing of personal data ("Personal data policy") describes how Hornvarefabrikken ApS ("Hornvarefabrikken";, “us”, “our”, “we”) gathers and processes information about you. 


The Personal data policy concerns personal data which you hand over to us or data that we gather via Hornvarefabrikkens Platforms.

1. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE GATHER, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING?

Visit the Website 
When you visit the Website, we automatically gather data about you and your use of the Website e.g. concerning which type of browser you use, which search terms you use on the Website, your IP address, including your location of network and data about your computer.
• The purpose is to optimise the user experience and the function of the Website. This processing of data is necessary in order to manage our interests of improving the Website and to show you relevant offers.
• The legal basis concerning the processing of data is the EU General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, paragraph f.

Purchase & communication on the Website
When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the Website we gather your stated data e.g. name, address, e-mail address, phone number, data about which products you purchase and potentially have returned, requested delivery and data about the IP address from where the order has been made. 
• The purpose is to deliver the products you have ordered and fulfil our agreement with you to manage your rights concerning returns and complaints. In order to respect the legal requirements, we are also able to process data about your purchase for the purpose of bookkeeping and accounting. When purchasing, the IP address will be gathered due to the previous mentioned purpose and to manage our interests in preventing fraud.
• The legal basis concerning the processing of data is the EU General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, pararaphs b, c and f.

Registering for newsletters
When you register yourself for our newsletters, we will gather the data about your name, e-mail address and if any, phone number. 
• The purpose is to manage our interests in delivering you newsletters. 
• The legal basis concerning the processing of data is the EU General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, paragraph f.

2. RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA
concerning your name, address, e-mail, phone number plus order number and specific deliveries will be passed on to the conveyor that manages the delivery of your bought items.

3. YOUR RIGHTS
With a view to create openness concerning the processing of your data we shall, as data managers, inform you about your rights.

Right of inspection 
You are at any time entitled to request data e.g. which data we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, which categories of personal data and receivers of the data as well as where the data originates from.

You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data we are processing about you. If you require a copy of your personal data, you must send a written request to info@hornvarefabrikken.dk. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity.

Right of rectification
You are entitled to receive incorrect personal data about yourself rectified by us. If you notice mistakes in the data we have registered, you shall contact us so we are able to rectify the data.

Right of deletion 
Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to delete all or some of your personal data by us e.g. if you withdraw your consent and we do not have another legal basis in order to continue the processing. To the extent that a processing of your data is necessary e.g. in order to perform our legal obligations or to determine, submit or defend our legal claims, we are not obligated to delete your personal data.

Right to minimise the processing of storing 
Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to get minimised processing of your personal data and thereby only to consist of storing e.g. if you consider the data we are processing about you are incorrect.

Right to data portability
Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to receive the personal data you have given us in a structured, general used and machine readable format and you are entitled to transfer the data to another data manager.

Right of objection
You are at any time entitled to make an objection against our processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, such as the profiling which will be made in order to target our direct marketing.

Furthermore, you are at any time entitled to raise objection to the processing of your personal data concerning your personal situation, which we make on the basis of our legitimate interests jfr. section 2.1 and 2.3.

Right to withdraw consent
You are at any time entitled to withdraw a consent you have sent us for processing the personal data, such as the profiling which will be made as a member of the customer club. If you want to withdraw you consent, please contact us at info@hornvarefabrikken.dk.

Right to complaint 
You are at any time entitled to send in a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K. The complaint can be sent in via e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or phone +45 33 19 32 00.

4. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

Expiry of the purpose
The gathered data will be deleted when the purpose of the gathering expires.

Newsletters 
The gathered data concerning your registration for our newsletters will be deleted when your consent has been withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the data.

Purchase on the Website 
Data has been gathered in connection with a purchase you have completed on the Website cf. section 2.2 and will as a starting point be deleted 3 years after the expired calendar year in which you have made your purchase. However, data can be stored for an extended period if we have a legitimately need for longer storing e.g. if it is necessary to determine, submit or defend the legal claims or if storing is necessary to fulfil the legal requirements. Accounting records will be stored for five (5) years until the end of an accounting year in order to fulfil the requirements of the bookkeeping.

5. SECURITY
We have carried out suitable technical and organisational security precautions in order to prevent that the personal data accidentally or illegally is destroyed, lost, changed or deteriorated, furthermore to prevent that the data is misused. 
Only our employees have access to your data and will only use them, if they really need to get access to your personal data in order to fulfil their work.

6. CONTACT INFORMATION
Hornvarefabrikken Aps. is the data manager of the personal data which have been gathered via the Platforms. 


If you have any questions or comments regarding this Personal Data Policy or you want to make use of one or several of your rights as written in section four (4), please contact:
Hornvarefabrikken Aps
Storbjergvej 2
7650 Bøvlingbjerg

E-Mail: info@hornvarefabrikken.dk

7. MODIFICATIONS IN THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY
If we make changes in the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed next time you visit the Website.

8. VERSIONS 
This is the first version of Hornvarefabrikkens Personal Data Policy dated April 01th, 2018.